Legal

- Updated October 2019 This following document is the Privacy Policy for the website www.alacartist.com (‘site’ or ‘website). This site is operated by ELUSCION PTY LTD (‘we’, or ‘us’,) and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australian Law, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We know you care about the protection of your privacy and so we will help to give you a clear understanding of what is and what is not done with your information.

Automatically Collected Information

We gather information about your personal computer when you connect to the website such as IP address, what browser and version you are using, what operating system you are using and what country you are connecting from. This helps to ensure the website functions correctly for you as you are using it and when you return to it.

Dietary and Allergen Advice

We cannot guarantee any allergy or diet recommendations made will be suitable or correct even with all best efforts made. All users accept that our recommendations are advisory only and take full responsibility for checking that recipes and ingredients match their dietary requirements. Check with your doctor or a dietician for advice regarding both these topics.

Cookies

When you make use of the website we will send a small file called a ‘cookie’ onto your computer. This enables tracking of your computer and your logon session while on the website. This enhances ease of use of the website by remembering previous visits and searches you have done or preferences you have set for the site. You may refuse the use of cookies via settings on your browser.

We serve contextual-only Google Ads in our Ad space which means we do not pass on any personal information to Google. We also make use of Google Analytics to assist in serving ads.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs.

Information Storage

All data retained and held by us is stored with third party storage providers. All user information provided by the user is not combined or linked to other personal information. All personally identifiable data stored on third party storage provider servers is encrypted to safeguard against security breaches. We are a small team and monitor each other with any access to personal information.

Accessing Personal Information and Complaint process

Any user of the site may request access to any personal information we hold on them or request a correction on information we hold on them.

Any user may also issue a complaint to us if they feel we are in breach of Australian Privacy Law and we will seek to rectify any issue ASAP to the satisfaction of the user who issued the complaint.

Both of these may be done by a user through the use of the Contact Form on the site.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by ELUSCION PTY LTD.

ELUSCION PTY LTD has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that ELUSCION PTY LTD shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection of use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 15 days' notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please Contact us.